Site Name: 1904 Lacombe Blacksmith Shop
Other Names: Selvais' Welding

Window - Opening Mechanism: Fixed
Window - Pane Arrangements: 4 by 4
Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Head: Moulded Flat
Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Sides: Moulded
Main Porch - Type: None
Exterior: Multilight windows, moulded wndow frames, rear addition is stucco with gable roof. Dimensions: 26' x 43'
Environment: Lot Size: 50' by 120' in a commercial area
Condition: Structure - Fair Repair - Fair
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Frame addition to rear, 1954 - 40' by 46'

Construction Started ca.
1904/01/01
Blacksmith Shop
Welding Shop
1907/01/01
1972/01/01
The Maski-Pitoon Historical Society
John McNab
J. Selvais

1907/01/01
1972/01/01
History: Original owner and tenant was John McNab. Present owner is J.I. Selvais.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE
In 1904 Alfred Jacob Weddle, blacksmith, became the first in a long series of metal workers to have owned this property.  Stanely Sandford Watson and Alfred Dickie Watson bought it from him in 1905, with Fredrick Taylor replacing Stanley in the partnership in 1906.  John McNabb, a blacksmith like Weddle, the Watsons and Taylor, purchased the site in 1906 and operated his business there until 1929.  Even at that late date John Reeves, the new owner, listed his occupation as blacksmith on the certificate of title.

Industrial buildings of this period generally followed the “boomtown front” pattern in Alberta’s smaller communities.
  This structure built between 1905 and 1907, is a typical example of the type.  It is utilitarian in that the gable-roofed building provides a large work area, with little or no attention to style.  The simplicity of design rather than any applied ornament or historically derived style accounts for the building’s aesthetic impact.  Originally constructed of wood, the shop has since been clad in corrugated metal and for years has been the home of Selvais’ Welding, a locally owned and operating metal working business.

The Lacombe Blacksmith Shop has both local and provincial significance.
  The village of Lacombe had 100 people in 1900, and was already a local center.
  This building is one of the few business structures remaining from that early period, as fires over the years have destroyed much of Lacombe’s early built environment.   On a provincial level, this building is one of the few pre-1914 blacksmithing shops left in the province.
  Blacksmiths played a vital role in settlement history, shoeing horses and repairing agricultural implements.

Description of Historic Place

The Lacombe Blacksmith Shop was built sometime between 1902 and 1907. It is a simple, rectangular, gable-roofed building clad entirely in corrugated sheet metal. Its front facade is dominated by a large boomtown front with a central, double-wide sliding door flanked by a window and a regular doorway. The shop exhibits a high level of interior integrity and contains numerous original fixtures and blacksmithing artifacts.

* * *
BLACKSMITH SHOP
5020 - 49 Street
1904
This building, constructed in 1904, is the oldest operating Blacksmith Shop in Alberta. Blacksmith were some of the most important people in the life of early Albertans as they were able to shoe horses (the most common form of transportation), and repair metal machinery, wagon wheels, and farm vehicles.

This Blacksmith Shop building is typical of those utilitarian industrial structures built during the early part of Alberta settlement. The building features a typical boomtown front, which conceals the plain gabled roof behind that covers the large open work area.